Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Catherine Joll Photography collects personal information and what we do with it. We understand that the privacy and security of personal information is extremely important. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Catherine Joll Photography. The policy applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits the desktop or mobile version of Catherine Joll Photography, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to see how people use our website. That information may include the IP address of the computer used to access the website, operating system and browser type. This is statistical information and does not aim to identify any individual. We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored and accessed on your device. A browser may be set to not accept cookies but cetain functions of the website may not work correctly as a result.

Our clients and suppliers

In order to operate our business and supply the service we provide, we maintain electronic records of our clients and our suppliers. This can include, but is not limited to, name, organisation, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. We may keep copies of correspondence. We will not disclose this information to any third parties unless we have received consent to do so.

People we photograph

A photo that directly or indirectly identifies a person constitutes personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation. We share photos with the client that commissioned us to take the photo and any other person or organisation as instructed by them. Personal information of the person or people in a photo is embedded within the image or it accompanies the photo as text. The purpose of this is to identify them to the commissioning client and any subsequent publication. This is commonly known as a caption. Details such as name, age and the area in which the person or people live may be included in the caption. This information is usually obtained direct from the individual when they have been photographed. We do not use this data for any other purpose and it is not shared with any third party.

Exemption from GDPR

When we produce photos and associated personal data for journalistic purposes or the purpose of academic artistic or literary expression we are exempt from the GDPR under Article 85 'Processing and freedom of expression and information'.

Keeping data secure

The data we obtain is held in a way as to prevent unauthorised access. Data held as photos and the corresponding captions are retained indefinitely. This is part of the service we provide to our clients for the purpose of providing them with copies of the photos should they be required in the future.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals have rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold. You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/